PREPARATION OF ULTRA LOW-K MATERIAL BY CHEMICAL VAPOR DEPOSITION METHOD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY OF SClENCE AND TECHNOLOOY
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yasutaka  TEIKYO UNIVESITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF MEDIA SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (80134823)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslow-k / porous silica / CVD / 2-Methylpentane-2,4-diol / X-ray total reflectance / porosity / GIXA / 多孔質 / FTIR / ポーラスシリカ膜 / TICS / TMA / 層間絶縁膜
Research Abstract
Porous silica films with a low dielectric constant, k, have been prepared from the gas phase using a mixture of Si(NCO)_4, N(CH_3)_3 and (C_6H_5)_2Si(N(CH_3)_2)_2. After desorption of phenyl groups chemically bonded with Si in the as-deposited film, the film showed a porosity of 48%, and k as low as 2.5. Low-field resistivity and break down field strength were about 10^<15> Ωcm, and 1.3MV/cm due to pinhals, respectively.
Based on these results, importance of an Alkylene incorporated porous silica film I have been pointed out and demonstrated the film prepared by using hydrolysis and condensation of BIS(Triethoxysilyl)Ethelene (BTE). BTE and H_2O contained with HCl as a catalyst were mixture with organic solvent, 2-Methylpentane-2,4-diol (MPD). FT-IR peaks due to MPD were not observed but Si-C_2H_4-Si related peaks were still observed in the film even after 450℃ vacuum annealing. Electric characteristics were evaluated with an MOS structure. K value was not depended on the annealing temperature below 400℃, however, it was reduced down to 1.9 at 450℃. In order to confirm the density of the film X-ray total reflectance and GIXA measurement have applied to the films. The density of the film after vacuum annealing at 450℃ was 1.2g/cm^3 and porosity was 52%. The low-k film have inter mediate layers at surface the film and interface between low-k film and substrate.
I have also tried to form new structure films incorporated with CF bonds which have good thermal and plasma tolerance. In order to form CF incorporated film, following things became clear. Bis(trichlorosilyl)acetylene [BTA] should be react with methyl groups and then hydrolysis and condensation applied to the BTA.