The basic research of the large synthesis of single-walled carbon nanotubes using the AC arc discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
OHKOHCHI Masato  Meijo University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50076626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Yoshinori  Meijo University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30076591)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssingle-walled carbon nanotubes / AC arc discharge / high-efficient synthesis / metal catalyst / temperature control / pressure control / flow control / automatic electrode feed / 雰囲気ガス温度制御 / 雰囲気ガス流量制御 / ヘリウムガス
Research Abstract
Carbon nanotube advanced material next generation, since the possibility which the carbon nanotube had is made to be a thing of the actuality, it is not possible and important problem of lacking the establishment of the large manufacture method of carbon nanotube. For the achievement of this problem, the energy which is enormous in the research institute in all over the world for the research and development at present is concentrated.
Ever since, various methods have been tried the large manufacturing method of single-walled carbon nanotube (SWNT). We have aimed at the high-efficient generation of SWNT by carbon evaporation using the AC arc discharge. In this method, it has been shown that to efficiently form the SWNT in comparison with DC arc discharge method ever, because the carbon material sediment is not formed in the negative electrode, is possible.
This study has been carried out for the purpose of investigating the condition in which generation efficiency of SWNT rises most. Possible carbon atom and molecule are cooled by this evaporation by me helium gas of me circumference, when it disappears graphite rod with metal catalyst in high temperature by iterating current arc, and they combine again, and it becomes a solid. It seems to be one of the controlling factors in which merits and demerits in the time until it changes to the solid from this evaporation influence good or bad of SWNT synthesis efficiency. Then, it repeatedly came using the evaporator which combined me electric furnace which contraposed the electrode which was easy to control temperature gradient of the interval until it becomes SWNT by that it is done how by the evaporation possible carbon atom molecule combining, levelely in respect of the experiment.