STUDY ONTHE GROWTH PROCESS AND THE BASICPROPERTIES OF QUANTUM DOTS USING II-VI GROUP COMPOUDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University of science
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Masakazu  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40068911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONETA Minoru  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40240379)
SAITO Hiroshi  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20013526)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsQUANTUM DOT / GROWTH MECHANISM / II-VI COMPOUNDS / CdSe / ALLOYING / PHOTOLUMINESCE / MOLECULAR BEAM EPITAXY / RHEED / CdSE / PHOTOLUMINESCENCE / 分子線エピタキシ成長 / 量子ドット / 自己組織化 / セレン化カドミウム
Research Abstract
This study is to investigate the growth mechanism of CdSe dots on ZnSe by means of in-situ monitoring the specular beam intensity during the dot formation. As the dot growth method, we used the molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) using the alternate molecular beam supply (ALS) of Se and Cd. Obtained results are as follows.
(1) CdSe dots on ZnSe grow by Stranski-Krastanow mode. Only the third CdSe monolayer on 2ML CdSe grown on ZnSe buffer layer changes to dot. 2ML-CdSe layer remains as a wetting layer/
(2)The CdSe supply below 3ML gives rise CdSe dots, which is due to the excess Se adsorption. That is ALS growth differs from ideal atomic layer epitaxy (ALE). This is not clearly appreciated by Isp measurement.
(3) The alloying of CdSe dots with ZnSe cap layer and buffer layer. CdSe dots embedded in ZnSe alloys with surrounding nSe, but the core part remains as CdSe. Capless CdSe dot makes alloy with ZnSe- buffer, and the entire dot become ZnCdSe alloy after long thermal annealing.
(4) The dot growth is strongly affected by the tilt angle and surface orientation. This result give an information for the detailed analyses of CdSe dot generation.