Study of self-organization of In atomic wires on a GaP(001) surface, the surface structure, and electronic states.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yasuo  Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30208970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANADA Noriaki  Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University Res. Associate, 電子工学研究所, 助手 (00226028)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsatomic wire / Indium / GaP / t-butylphosphine / triethylindium / surface / adsorption / decomposition / GaP(001) / ターシャリブチルフォスフィン / トリエチルインジウム
Research Abstract
Fabrication of a GaP(001)-(2x1) surface terminated by P atoms has not been investigated. Therefore, we have first studied adsorption and decomposition of t-butylphosphine (TBP), which is a typical phosphorus source in MOVPE, on the InP(001)-(2x4) surface terminated by indium. The following results are obtained. (1) TBP is adsorbed on Ga dimer on the surface and the (3x2) structure is partially formed at 350 ℃. (2) The (2x1) surface is formed through a disordered surface as increasing in exposure of TBP. Next we studied adsorption and decomposition of triethylindium as an In source on the (2x1) surface to fabricate In atomic wires. The following results are obtained. (1) TEI is adsorbed molecularly at 300 K and decomposed into ethyl-radical and ethylene. (2) The activation energy for desorption of the radical is estimated to be 93 KJ/mol. The fabrication of the wires on the (2x4) and (2x1) surface has been performed. However, the wires were not fabricated on the (2x4) surface. It is found that the (4x1) structure is formed on the (2x1) surface at 250 ℃ above 600,000 L of TBP. STM images indicate that the atomic wires are formed on the surface. The In atomic wires are, for the first time, fabricated on compound semiconductor surfaces. The detailed structure, electronic states, and physical properties are being investigated.