Fabrication Technique of Single Electron Transistor using STM-CVD Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionHiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KANAJI Ztooru  Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin Univ. Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40031059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Makoto  Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin Univ. Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90227174)
SUMOMOGI Tsunetaka  Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin Univ. Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10136129)
ENDOH Toshiro  Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin Univ. Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60069200)
MORII Takashi  Matsushita Research Institure, Staff Engineer, 主任技師
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSingle Electron Device / Single Electron Transistor / Nano-Structure / Scanning Tunneling Microscope / Electron Beam Lithography / Chemical Vapour Depositon(CVD) / Vacuum / 走査トンネル顕微鏡(STM) / SET(単電子トランジスター / STM(走査型トンネル顕微鏡) / CVD(化学的蒸着成膜法) / EBL(電子ピームリングラフィー) / UHV(超高真空) / CMA(オージェー電子分光装置)
Research Abstract
Though the Single Electron Translator is noticed as a next generation technology of the electronic device, the practical application of the technology is not easy, because this device demonstrates the superiority in the case in which the geometry of it is smaller than about 1/100 of the conventional transistor. "STM-CVD method" of this study is one of the fabrication method of this nano-scale device. By this method, the organic metal gas is sprayed on the probe-tip of scanning tunneling microscope (STM), and the metal atomes are deposited on the sunbstrate by the effect of tunneling eiectrons forming the ultramicroelectrode. With this method, the electrode can be made using a usual metal, while the otner method are sometimes depend on the special chemical characters of the used metal.
A couple of extraction electrodes which has about 0.3 μ m gap was prepared during this study period on the idetical substrate, and it was tried to prepare the ultramicroelectrode using the STM-CVD method i … More n the gap between these extraction electrodes. As an organic metal gas, TMA (trimethyl aluminum) was purchased by the bomb, which is liquid in the ordinary temperature and normal pressure. The hydrogen gas was used as the conveying gas of TMA. The mixed gas gushes into the vacuumthrough a nozzle, and TMA is frozen on the substrate. The nozzle which has special structure was manufactured originally. A heating system was used so that the CVD gas may not adhere in valves, piping and the nozzle. In order to detoxicate the used CVD gas, the filters are installed at the exhaust ports of the vacuum pumps and the gas wasdischarged to the outdoors from the chimney safely. Few times, CVD gas was practically introduced into the vacuum chamber, and tried to form the frozen TMA film on the substrate, but it could not confirmed. It advanced foe the preliminary experiment which produced metal electrode by the STM probe, but the formation of the electrode was not confirmed.
In the stage at the end of this fiscal year, though the many experimental conditions were already prepared, however, at the same time, many other difficulties are also found. And the Single Electron Transistor is not yet ralized. Less