A STUDY OF LOW-DEMENTIONAL SURFACE PHASE FORMATION AND EPITAXY ON SILLICN SURFACE BY VERY LOW ENERGY ION BEAM DEPOSITION.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionKYUSHU KYOTITSU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Fumiya  KYUSHU KYOTITSU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00093419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Sirou  KYUSHU KYORITSU UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (30258339)
NAITOH Masamichi  KYUSHU KYORITSU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (60264131)
SANADA Miduho  KYUSHU KYORITSU UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR,, 工学部, 助教授 (00258336)
YAHIRO Shuichi  KYUSHU WOMENS UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 助教授 (60279130)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSURFACE AND INTERFACE / EPITAXY / ION BEAM DEPOSITION / ION SCATTERING / LOW ENERGY ELECTRON DIFFRACTION / Ag ION BEAM / Bi ION BEAM / ION SURFACE INTERACTION / ION SOURCE / イオン蒸着 / エピタキシー / 表面構造 / 薄膜成長 / イオンビーム
Research Abstract
Ag ion beam deposition has been performed on Si(100) and Si(111) surfaces at incident ion energy range of 10eV to 500eV. Under the fixed ion dose quantity of 0.5ML, the surface coverage was the highest in the ion energy of 100eV, which was due to the two dimensional distribution of the deposited atoms. In the ion energy, which was lower than 100eV, deposition atoms agglomerated to form the three dimensional islands. Other side, the ion was incorporated into the solid surface for the energy higher than 100eV. As a result of the LEED observation, the diffraction spots which reflected the surface periodic structure disappeared just after the ion deposition. However, clear diffraction spots appeared when the deposition surface was annealed at the temperature of about 570K. The structures which appeared after the annealing procedure were **3x**3 structure for Si(111) and 1x1 structure for Si(100).
In the period of this research project, we cleared the effect of momentum of the ion on surface phase formation processes for the ion silicon surface systems, Ag ion- Si (100), (111) and Bi ion-Si (100), (111).