X-ray Portrait High Resolution the Trial Production of Expansion Detection Equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YADA Keiji  Tohoku University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (60006129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Atsushi  Tokai University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80193473)
SHINOHARA Kunio  Tokyo University, Graduate school of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10112088)
WATANABE Makoto  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (00025397)
YURIMOTO Naoyoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学研究科, 助教授 (80191485)
HONDA Takeo  Chiba University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016503)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsX-Ray Two-Dimensional Portrait / High Resolution X-Ray / Solid of Semiconductor Photography Element / 半導体固体撮像素子
Research Abstract
The space which expands the photoelectron image formed by X-rays hitting a photoelectron in electron optics, and is detected and recorded with MCP or an activity type semiconductor element (laminating APS) resolution aims at the trial production of the 2-dimensional detection equipment which is about 50nm.
First, the photoelectron image by X ray excitation was observable using the X ray target, although the decomposition performance of the expansion image by the penetration electronic wire improved to 60nm on the fluorescence board to 50 times simultaneously.
The present condition and a problem
1. The decomposition performance of the electronic line image which used 15kV accelerating voltage improved to 40nm.
2. A decomposition performance will become bad if a photograph is excited and taken by the X-rays from a target also in the state of 1. But, the small hole around 1μ has been decomposed in photography of diatomite.
3. In the experiment which used SOR light, the bio sample (HeLa cell) has been hooted in photo counting mode by the irradiation of X-rays which carried out the spectrum. Prolonged photography of 10 hours was also stabilized and the difference in the internal structure of the image by wavelength has been Checked. The quality of an image was of the same grade as the best thing of a zooming pipe, or was a grade better than it. A decomposition performance is presumed to be 0.3 -0.4 μm from the image of diatomite.
4. Improve the electronic field intensity of the front of a sample ; it has checked that a decomposition performance was improvable.
In order to obtain the high decomposition performance of a policy objective, improve the electronic field intensity of the front of a sample sharply, astigmatic perfect compensation, and effective use of Laminating APS are performed. Since it is thought with it being prospective that filtering of an image is required, the Vienna filter is examined.