New Type of Nonlinear Optical Device using Charge-Density-Wave Collective Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Mikio  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 材料科学研究科, 助教授 (60195873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Shin'ichi  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Professor, 材料科学研究科, 教授 (30018270)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTransition-metal dichalcogenide / Charge-density-wave / Nonlinear conduction / Quasi-particle / Screening effect / Two-dimensional electron gas / AlGaAs / GaAs単一ヘテロ構造 / 2次元電子系 / 電荷密度ゆらぎ / しきい電場 / 分極変化 / フォトリフラクティブ効果 / 化学気相法 / 電荷密度波の並進運動 / 非線形光学定数
Research Abstract
(i) Charge density fluctuation and density modulation in ideal 2-dimensional electron systems
Resonant light scattering spectra from modulation doped n-type AlGaAs/GaAs single heterojunctions are studied experimentally and theoretically. Based on the light scattering formula due to the charge-density mechanism, the scattering intensities by coupled intersubband plasmon-LO phonon modes are analyzed by taking into account the electron-electron and electron-phonon interactions. Moreover, we carry out a self-consistent calculation of the density modulation of the 2-dimensional electron gas in a lateral surface superlattice.
(ii) Charge-density-waves in transition-metal dichalcogenides
Single crystals of quasi-two-dimensional conductor of TaS_2 have been synthesized by chemical vapor transport technique. Excess sulfur addition at the synthesis suppressed the charge-density-wave transition through a conduction carrier injection; the thermopower measurements revealed that the injected carrier is hole.
(iii) Photo-irradiation effect on dynamics of charge-density-wave condensate in quasi-one-dimensional conductors
We find a new photo-irradiation effect on the current-voltage characteristics of quasi-one-dimensional conductors TaS_3. When the TaS_3 single crystal is irradiated with a weak 488 nm emission from Ar^+ laser, the electrical current is enhanced around the threshold voltage V_t below the Peierls transition temperature T_p. The current enhancement is attributed to the increase of charge-density-wave contribution due to the screened pinning potentials by photo-excited quasi-particles in plastic creep phase of charge-density-wave motion.