Numerical analysis of near-field optics by fast solver of three-dimensional integral equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuo  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40092944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masahiro  Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80267848)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNear-field optics / Simulation / Integral equation / Surface plasmon / Numerical analysis / 表面プラ / 数値解法 / 境界要素法 / GMRES法
Research Abstract
We investigate the applications of surface plasmon polariton in near-field optics and nano-optics. The code developed in this project was applied to the simulation of optical near-field around an aperture in the thick metallic screen. It was found that the optical near-field was localized and enhanced around the aperture and that the phenomenon has not been reported previously. The new dumbbells-shaped aperture was found. This aperture gives about 1000 times larger intensity than that by the conventional aperture. By changing the various parameters, we found that this effect is due to the surface plasmon polariton excited side boundaries of the aperture. The simulation results were presented at The 7^<th> International Conference on Near-Field Optics and Related Techniques NFO7 that was held at University of Rochester in 2002 and will be publish in Journal of Microscopy in 2003. We also found that it is possible make nanometric optical circuits by using the surface plasmon polariton and the paper was published in Applied Physics Letters in 2003.