Development of 3D plasma spectroscopic system and its application to plasma processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAKIYAMA Satoshi  Yamaguchi University Faculty of engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60162327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMASA Osamu  Yamaguchi University Faculty of engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026321)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPlasma jet / CCD camera / Optical filter / Temperature / Plasma processing / CT / Velocity / Image spectroscopy / 熱プラズマプロセス / プラズマ分光
Research Abstract
In order to realize the high quality thermal plasma processing using the plasma jet, the newly designed reactor based on the forced constricted type plasma jet generator, and the three dimensional measurement system composed of the CCD video camera with the optical interference filter are developed.
The reactor is found to be very stable under the various operating conditions and to have very high thermal efficiency(70%). Using this reactor, the large area deposition of the diamond films at a high rate is done from the material gas (hydrogen and methane ) and the synthesis of β"-alumina are successfully synthesized from powder mixtures.
It is also found that the plasma temperature, the injected particle temperature and the particle velocity are measured over the whole reaction region using this measurement system and that the three dimensional temperature distribution of the asymmetric plasma jet is measured by combining this measurement system and the computer topography technique.