Development of the apparatus for color matching that can present a color having an arbitrary spectral power distribution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yasuhisa  Hiroshima City University, Dept. of Information Machines & Interfaces, Associate Professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (40227864)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGenerator of an arbitrary spectral power distribution / Trichromater / Polychrometer / Metamerism / Color matching experiment / Digital micro-mirror device / 任意スペクトル分布光刺激 / デジタル・マイクロミラー素子 / 測色 / 色彩工学 / 視覚光学
Research Abstract
I developed a new type of colorimeter that can present a color having an arbitrary spectral power distribution using a digital micro-mirror device manufactured by Texas Instruments. White light from 300 W Xe lamp was diffracted by the first grating, and slit images were formed in different places on the digital micro-mirror device for different wavelengths. Intensity of each wavelength was controlled by vibrating corresponding micro-mirrors in the form of pulse width modulation. Reflected lights from the digital micro-mirror device were reunited into compound light by the second grating and presented to a subject by the Maxwellian view system. We confirmed that we could present a color having a desired spectral power distribution by calibrating the apparatus properly.
I applied this apparatus to the additivity test of color matching. Two colors having different spectral power distribution were successively presented to make a color match between them. In the preliminary experiment, we found that the additivity failure was small but some deviation between two matching methods, Maxwell method and maximum saturation method, was observed.
I supervised a student in master course on this research subject and he published his master thesis in March 2001. I am going to present a paper at the 25^<th> session of the CIE (International Commission on Illumination) in June 2003, and planning to submit a paper to "Kougaku" (Japanese Journal of Optics) in the near future.