Project/Area Number |
12650044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Naohiro Toyota Technological Institute, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90158113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIKAWA Chiemi Toyota Technological Institute, Postdoctoral Researcher, ポストドクトラル研究員 (70319375)
HARA Tamio Toyota Technological Institute, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20109789)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | X-ray laser / Recombining plasma / Transeverse coherence / Young's experiment / Double target / X-ray interferometer / Transemission grating / Coherent x-ray / 再結合プラズマ法 / 透過型回折格子 / X線レーザー共振器 / X線干渉 / X線光学 |
Research Abstract |
Investigations of coherence diagnostics for x-ray laser radiation, x-ray laser source and soft x-ray interferometric system have been proceeded. The main results are as follows: 1. The diagnostic system based on the dispersing coherence diagnostic method has been constructed. It consists of a Young's double-slit, a transmission grating, and an x-ray CCD camera. This provides wavelength dispersion by diffraction through the transmission grating in a direction perpendicular to the interference direction of the double-slit. 2. Optimization studies have been performed to increase x-ray laser output in the double target configuration. A trial experiment using x-ray laser cavity has also been done in the double target configuration. 3. Measurements on transverse coherence of x-ray beam from our x-ray laser source with the double target configuration have been performed. Young's interference fringe pattern has been observed for the A1 XI 3d-4fline (15.47 nm), one of the lasing lines in this experiment. On the other hand, fringe patterns are not clear for the non-lasing lines around 15 nm. 4. Theoretical calculation code has been developed for the analysis of observed fringe patterns, which treats two-beam interference with partially coherent light. By comparing calculation and observed pattern, we can estimate the visibility of interference pattern and the source size. 5. A new type of x-ray interferometer system has been proposed. The x-ray interferometer with two transmission grating used as beam splitters has been constructed. Soft x-ray interferometry will be performed after the optical alignment is completed.