Fabrication of photonic crystals by LIGA process and holographic lithography and their applications for optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ONO Yuzo  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90319492)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPhotonic crystal / Multi-beam interference / Holographic lithography / Interference recording / Diamond structure / Effective index / Photonic band gap / Yablonovite / 干渉計
Research Abstract
1. Four-beam interference exposure system has been developed using a He-Cd laser as a light source. The system is covered with transparent plastic plates to avoid air flow.
2. An incident condition for interference waves to fabricate a desired photonic crystal has been led by considering that the requirement equation, which makes interference fringe intensity among multi beams maximum, is equivalent to the equation between lattice and reciprocal lattice vectors in solid-state physics.
3. The relation between the initial phase of interference waves and the spatial position of interference fringe has been made clear. As a result, the fabrication method of diamond structured photonic crystal has been created.
4. According to the theory developed during the first year, the face centered cubic structure has been fabricated in the positive photo-resist. SEM photo of the fabricated crystal shows that the theory is correct.
5. Diamond structure consists of two face centered cubic crystals of which lattice origin is shihuted a quarter of the lattice constant to each other. Twicw exposure by changing the mutual phase among the interference waves can fabricate the diamond structure. The neumerical analysis shows that the diamond structure can be fabricated by this method.
6. A hexagonal periodic structure of which period is 360nm has been recorded in a photo-resist layer to fabricate an X-ray mask to make the Yablonovite structure by X-ray exposure from three directions.
7. As an application for optics, transmittance of the photonic crystal has been calculated by using the effective media method. The transmittance shows a photonic ban gap with a increase of the number crystal layers.