Photo-induced Domain Inversion for Electrooptic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Akihiro  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00142307)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsElectrooptic Devices / Spatial Modulation / Domain Inversion / Photo-induced / Deflector / Grating / YAG Laser / 超高速
Research Abstract
Domain inversion of an electrooptic crystal makes ultrafast -optical spatial modulation possible. We have developed ultrafast electrooptic modulators, which separate and control optical frequencies with domain inversion, such as an electrooptic deflector, a wave-front controller, an aberration corrector, a phase grating and their integrated devices.
In order to develop novel electrooptic devices with domain inversion, it is important to make precise and reproductive domain inversion. First, we studied on ordinary domain inversion by applying DC high voltage. As the result, it is found that the inversion current must be stopped before no later than decreasing to its leaky revel. Domain inversion with pulse high voltage was suitable for the current control by monitoring number of pulses with current shapes.
Damage thresholds of electrooptic crystals were tested by applying high-power YAG laser 3rd pulses of 6 ns duration. Up to the damage threshold, there were the circles of refractive index change according to the pulse diameter. After domain inversion with the pulse irradiation, it is found that domain inversion is also possible on the spots of refractive index change.