Research on static and dynamic characteristics of laser assisted non-contact micro mechanism for near-field optical recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Shigehisa  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40273883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Hiroshige  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10314569)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMolecular Gas Dynamics / Boltzmann Equation / Direct Simulation Monte Carlo / Thermal Creep Flow / Microtribology / Molecular Gas-film Lubrication / Nanotechnology / Micro Mechanism / ボルソマン方程式
Research Abstract
This research estimates the static and dynamic characteristics of the laser assisted micro levitation mechanism caused by thermal creep flow, which occurs only in regions where the Knudsen number defined as the ratio of the molecular mean free path and the characteristic length is not negligible, between two parallel plates with submicron spacings and temperature gradients. Influences of the accommodation coefficient of boundary surface and boundary configurations are rigorously obtained by the use of newly developed flow rate coefficients Qp and Qt. Static pressure distributions are compared with those by the direct simulation Monte Carlo (DSMC) technique and are found to agree well with each other. Dynamic pressures, which consist of stiffness and damping characteristics, are also analyzed by the linearization method of the MGL equation. The results of this research are helpful in designing the thermally induced micro levitation mechanism.