Project/Area Number |
12650055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied physics, general
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Atumi Japan Women's Univ., Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (30156179)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | surface tension / relaxation / ripplon light scattering / molecular adsorption / surfactant solutions / 吸着密度 / CTAB / 飽和吸着量 |
Research Abstract |
The ripplon light scattering technique that we caused established up to now is the technology that is able to observe the propagation and dispersion of the surface tension wave (ripplon) that happen to a/the liquid surface in a wide band. The device that we improved with this research installs the trough of a new concept and do light scattering measurement simultaneously while controlling the area and condition of a/the specimen surface. By using this method we did the study of the molecule dynamics of a/the liquid surface and the surface vicinity. These results were correlated with the surface adsorption density estimated by the observed curves of surface pressure vs. concentration with the aid of Langmuir's equation of adsorption. Two possible mechanisms of the very slow process were proposed : one is the re-orientation or re-distribution among the molecules adsorbed on the surface ; and the other assumes a two-state model with a high energy barrier for the molecules on the surface and those in the subsurface.