Singular behavior at the interface edge of bonded dissimilar piezoelectric materials and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
XU Jin-quan  Department of Mechanical Engineering, Nagaoka University of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10313561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Yukio  Department of Mechanical Engineering, Nagaoka University of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (00303181)
MUTOH Yoshiharu  Department of Mechanical Engineering, Nagaoka University of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00107137)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBonded Piezoelectric material / Interface Edge / Singularity / Electric Displacement / Bonding Strength / Singular field / Axisymmetry / Transversely Isotropic / 圧電異種材 / 特性方程式 / 特異電気変位場
Research Abstract
Theoretical solution of the singular field near an axisymmetric bonded piezoelectric material interface edge has been deduced in details, based on the fundamental equation for transversely isotropic piezoelectric materials. The result shows that the singularity of the electric displacement is just the same with the stress singularity. Moreover, the intensity of the singular electric displacement field can be expressed by the same parameter as that used for the singular stress field. The singular behavior near the interface edge of bonded dissimilar piezoelectric materials is different with that of ordinary bonded dissimilar materials, and is dependent of not only the geometry of the interface edge and the mechanical combinations, but also on the piezoelectric properties. The singular behavior of the electric displacement leads to the concentration of the electric charge at the interface edge, therefore, the theoretical result is useful not only for the strength evaluation, but also for … More the function estimation of a structure composed of piezomaterials.
An experimental method to measure the distribution of the electric displacement near the interface edge has been developed. From the experimental result, it is found that the electric charge is really concentrated at the interface edge, and the distribution of the electric displacement agrees well with the numerical result obtained by finite element analysis. From the singular behavior of the electric displacement, the stress singular behavior can then be also obtained.
Considering that the singularity of the electric displacement is just the same with that of stresses, it is more convenient to investigate the singular behavior by measuring the mechanical displacement near the interface edge. The experimental method by using a laser microscope to investigate the singular behavior has also been developed. It is found that the singular order can be determined by the distribution of the mechanical displacement, and the result agrees with that obtained by theoretical analysis. This method can be used for any bonded dissimilar materials, no matter with or without piezoelectric properties.
Through the theoretical and the experimental investigation mentioned above, the evaluation of the singular behavior of bonded dissimilar piezomaterials is now possible. Less