| Project/Area Number |
12650080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
TOHGO Keiichiro Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10155492)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKI Hiroyasu Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60115433)
ISHII Hitoshi Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90022235)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Shape memory alloy / Composite / Functional material / NiTi alloy / Polycarbonate / Mechanical model / Production of high performance / 機能性材料 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to make clear the mechanism to produce unique performance by combining shape memory alloy fibers to the conventional materials and to develop new functional composite, numerical analysis and experimental tests on the deformation behavior of shape memory alloy composites have been carried out under thermo-mechanical loading. Obtained results are summarized as follows. 1. Amechanical model, which can predict the deformation of shape memory alloy composites under thermo-mechanical loading, was developed based on the shear-lag model. Numerical analysis based on this model was carried out on the deformation of shape memory alloy composites, and mechanism and possibility of unique performance of the composites was discussed. 2. Shape memory alloy composites was fabricated by injection molding technique using NiTi fibers and polycarbonate. Fracture behavior under uniaxial tension and deformation behavior under thermo-mechanical loading were examined on the composites. It is found that the composites show the high strength and ductility, creation of compressive residual stress in matrix, contraction by heating, in addition to the shape memory effect and psuedoelastic deformation. From the above results, it is found that the unique performance of the shape memory alloy composites is produced by interaction between the shape memory effects and psuedoelastic behavior of the shape memory alloy fibers and the elastic, elasto-plastic and visco-plastic behavior of the matrix. Furthermore, many suggestions to produce the composite with unique performance were obtained.