Constitutive Equation of flexible media and Simulation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Susumu  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Mechanical eng., professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70026160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTERA Hidetoshi  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Mechanical eng., professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20252471)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFlexible Medium / MECHANICAL PROPERTIES / TENSILTE TEST / HUMIDITY / CONSTITUTIVE EQUATION / SIMULATION / THIN FILM / 紙 / 柔軟体 / 紙の機械的性質 / 湿度 / 塑性異方性 / 圧縮性 / 搬送
Research Abstract
A Study of Theory for Analysis of Deformation Behavior in Conveyance of Flexible Matters "Flexible matters" in this project refer to paper, thin film or other flexible objects, and "conveyance" refers to their movement due to the rotation of the rollers in printers or copying machines; transferring of paper by belts such as in bill dispensers is also categorized herein.
In this project, we have set the following two objectives with a view to establishing an analyzing system for the deformation behavior of "paper" during conveying process as a final goal: the first is to develop constitutive equations that govern elasto-plastic deformation of the paper when transferred by rollers or belts; the second to develop a numerical analysis system for simulating behavior of those flexible structures during conveyance. The obtained results are as follows:
1. We made clear the effect of toner that coats the surfaces of the paper on the elastic modulus of the paper by tensile test, bending and compression by mico-compression test; bending characteristics depended on the direction of bending.
2. We developed a method of measuring the above material characteristics; and then we built up fundamental equations that describe the anisotropic behavior during plastic deformation. This could be incorporated into the analysis of behavior during conveyance.
3. We investigated and made clear the effect of temperature and humidity on Young's modulus of the paper.
4. To investigate the yield and constitutive behavior of the paper, we performed compression of the paper in its thickness direction and measured the relationship between compression condition and the plastic deformation.
We developed constitutive equations of the paper that describe its deformation during conveyance, and calculated the stress state during deformation. We compared the results with experimental ones and discussed the viability of the equations.