Prediction of the fatigue life in lead-free solder bump and application to the area-array package
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KAMINISHI Ken  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50177581)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshead-free solder / fatigue / life prediction / method of arbitrary lines / finite element method / はんだ接合部 / 任意曲線法
Research Abstract
In order to predict the crack growth life in lead-free microelectronics solder joints, method of arbitrary lines and finite element method program employing a new scheme for crack growth analysis are developed. Also some experimental data necessary for the practical application of this program are obtained. Above all, the data related to the crack growth rate play a key role and are obtained in terms of the maximum opening stress range. The calculated values of the crack growth life by the proposed method are in good agreement with the experimental ones. This indicates at the same time that the crack growth rate and path in lead-free microelectronics solder joints are certainly controlled, through the maximum opening stress range measured at a certain radial distance from the crack tip.