Biomechanics on the mechanical adaptation of biological tissues - their response to the cyclic load at the microstructural level -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Noritaka  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40210546)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Biological tissue / Mechanical adaptation / Microstructure / Tendon / Collagen fascicle / Mechanical properties / コラーゲン繊維
Research Abstract
We studied the relationships between the microstructure and mechanical properties of mouse tail tendon and its collagen fascicles, using the new method by which tensile tests were performed observing the microstructure of them with a differential interference microscope.
1. The fascicles were cyclically stressed to 50, 75, and 90 % of their tensile strength and faded at 128, 6, and 3 times. Microscopically, the partial rupture of some fibers was observed before the complete failure of the fascicles.
2. The maximum load of a tail tendon was larger than the sum of that of its fascicles. A tail tendon was composed of several fascicles enveloped by a sheath. The difference in the maximum load might be attributable to mechanical interaction between fibers as well as between fibers and ground substance induced by binding fascicles with the sheath.