ACTIVE CONTROL OF OD-BLADE BY DYNAMIC PRESSURE OF GRINDING FLUID
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Masahiro  IWATE UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40239249)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOD BLADE / ELECTROFORMED DIAMOND BLADE / DEFLECTION OF BLADE / BLADE GUIDE / EDDY CURRENT DISPLACEMENT SENSOR / PIEZOCERAMIC STACK / たわみ計測
Research Abstract
In the slicing processing with outer diameter blade, the blade deflection caused while processing has a large effect on the cutting accuracy. The blade deflection is caused by various factors such as an asymmetric wear of blade, imbalance of grinding performance of blade side faces and so on. It is difficult to exclude those factors completely. Therefore, the method of actively controlling the blade deflection with a blade guide was examined in this research. The slot of the blade guide was made by the blade itself which is used for slicing. At first, the effect of the fixed blade guide on the cutting accuracy was examined. In the experiment, the blade guide made of ceramics was set to the electroformed diamond blade of all blade type of 0.1mm in thickness, and AlTiC of 2mm in thickness was cut. As a result of it, it was clarified that the blade deflection can be suppressed with the blade guide. It is thought that the effect is brought by the dynamic pressure of grindig fluid caused in the wedge gaps between the blade sides and the guide faces.
Next, the above-mentioned experiment was modeled and the effect of the blade guide on the cutting accuracy was exmained theoretically. As a result of it, it was shown that the cutting deviation from the correct cutting path is suppressed to about 2/3 by using the blade guide.
In addition, a system which can monitor the blade deflection with an eddy current displacement sensor and can change the position of the blade guide with an piezoceramic stack was made for trial purposes and, moreover, the control method for it was examined. From some experiments it was found that there is a certain relationship of F(Z_G, Z_S, Z_W)=0 among the sensor output Z_S and the deviation of cutting path Z_W and the blade guide position Z_G. Therefore, it is thought that the cutting deviation can be suppressed if the blade guide position Z_G is changed so that the equation F(Z_G, Z_S, 0)=0 is satisfied.