A Wavelet Analysis for Truncation Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAJIMA Kazuyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology、Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80170702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kmasaaki  Monotsukuri Institute of Technologists, Faculty of Technologists, Assoc. Prof., 技能工芸学部, 助教授 (00179524)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTruncation / Wavelet / Plateau horning / Surface roughness / Form measurement / Running in wear / Bearing curve / なじみ摩擦
Research Abstract
This research aims to analyze functional surface forms such as truncation surface, i.e. mild wear surface of slide bearing and plateau horned surface of engine cylinder liner, by wavelet analysis. The authors calculated wavelet power from two-dimensional truncated surface data. Before calculation the truncation has been done little by little from no truncation to full truncation. The calculation has been done by multiresolution analysis. The results are shown in the graph of power against position and frequency. Then some statistical parameters such as probability density, its moments of some order, cumulative distribution and etc. were calculated. The characteristics are compared with some mother wavelets. Especially the probability density functions of wavelets are distributed near symmetrically like normal distribution in contrast with that of profile height. This can be expected that wavelet analysis is useful to estimate truncated surface with high accuracy.