Establishment of Fractal Approach in Metal Forming (Development of Simulator Predicting Surface Profiles of Press-Formed Products)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Yasushi  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60023339)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMetal Forming / Press Formin / Surface Roughening / Fractal / Simulation / Adhesion Phenomenon / Fratography / Nano-Fractal / 板材成形 / 表面粗さ / 2軸引張り / 表面プロフィル曲線
Research Abstract
In metal forming operations, there are many surface phenomena and problems which are very complicated and difficult to characterize quantitatively by the usual mathematical methods. As a measure to overcome such problems, a fractal approach was introduced in the present investigation. In the beginning, a practical fractal method applicable to various surface phenomena was proposed. Next, it was aimed to develop a simulator which can predict free surface profiles of any press-formed products and thus serves to provide such surface information as needed for process design. Finally, various applications of the fractal approach were presented. Main results obtained are as follows.
1. Fractal Characteristics of Free Surface Profile of Sheet Metals under Biaxial Tension
Two fractal analyses applicable to metal sheets and other objects were presented. The uniaxial and biaxial tension test that caused various strain ratios were conducted on metal sheets, and their free surface were examined by e … More mploying those fractal analyses. An important rule was found that the fractal dimension of surfaces is uniquely determined from the equivalent strain independently of the strain (or stress) ratios.
2. Development of Simulator for Prediction of Free Surface Profiles of Sheet-Formed Products
A method for simulating the surface roughening phenomenon caused by plastic deformation is presented. The strain dependence of the fractal parameters required for simulation can be unifiably expressed with the equivalent strain, irrespective of the strain ratio. Based on the result, a simulator for predicting surface profiles of any press-formed products is proposed, and shown to be valid.
3. Various Applications of Fractal Approach
The fractal approach was applied to characterization of adhesion particles caused on the tool surface in forging, a quantitative estimation of fracture surfaces for mild steel and an analysis of the nanofractal structure of material surfaces. Thus, the fractal analyses developed in the present investigation was shown to be useful. Less