Development of optical probe for shapes and dimension measurement of micro-parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Kimiyuki  Mechanical Engineering Department of Keio University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90219668)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOptical measurement / Micro-parts / Shapes and dimension measurarent / Optical fiber / Optical near field / マイクロ部品計測 / 光学式プローブ / マイクロマシン技術 / 光ファイバー
Research Abstract
Micro-machine technology has engendered great hopes as a technology that will be the support and driving force of promising industrial fields in the future It is necessary to promote the development of the general purpose measurement method and peripheral technologies that can be used in the measurement of various types of micro components.
From this point of view, it is thought that a small three-dimensional profile measuring apparatus with micro-probe can he utilized as the measuring method for this purpose. The three-dimensional profile measuring apparatus, which has non-contact probe detecting proximity to measuring object through tunneling effect, has been developed. But, the drawback of this type of probes; the probes can be used only for electric conductors.
In this research an optical micro-probe for shapes and dimension measurement or micro-parts has been proposed, and development of the probe and measuring experiments were carried out. A trial probe that has a small ball lens diameter of 300 mm, connected to an optical fiber was built. Proximity of flank of the probe to the dielectric substances decreases the intensity of the backward traveling light to an optical detector through the optical fiber. The result of the experiments confirms the optical near field effect.
On the other hand, proximity of bottom of the probe to the metallic and dielectric substances increases the intensity of the backward traveling light to the optical detector. This experiment show, the distance between the probe and the measuring object and reflected light intensity is linearly correlated. In the linearity range, the probe can be used for measurement of the surface profiles of the objects. Also the validity of the non-contact optical probe is shown by other experimental results.