Research on Next Generation Ecological Dry Polishing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Nobuo  School of Engineering, Tokai University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70256171)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmechanochemical polishing / clean polisihng / dry polishing / pressure control polishing / Silicon wafer / bounded abrasive polishing / BaCO3 disk / ZnO disk / ドライ研磨 / 定圧研磨装置 / BaCO_3砥石
Research Abstract
Si wafer which is one of the main material in the semiconductor industry have been produced through final polishing using great amount of chemical slurry of KOH water solution. Usage of such chemical slurries will be hated in the next generation production in the new century from the view point of protecting working circumstances and earth environment. The mechanochemical polishing using soft powder is expected as an alternative new polishing process developed by our group. It is already known that this process brings super-smooth, damage-free and highly flat surfaces with no use of dangerous chemical agents and better performances are expected under dry conditions. If bonded tools made of these mechanochemical abrasives is used, further improvement of the machining process and the economical standpoint will be expected.
Through this research project following results have been obtained. (1) A prototype polishing machine was developed where dry polishing in various gas atmosphere is pos … More sible. Mechanochemical polishing with BaCO3, CaCO3 and ZnO abrasives was tried in Ar, O2, N2 gases and air atmosphere. It was revealed that with all these abrasives Si wafers were polished even in inert gas atmosphere suggesting no need of surface oxidization for mechanochemical reaction at the contact interface and that atmospheric effects to polishing efficiency were different with different abrasives. These data were extremely useful for investigating the machining mechanism of the mechanochemical dry polishing. (2) Development of the bonded tools with the mechanochemical abrasives was tried. Binder-less BaCO3 and ZnO disks were developed. Through polishing experiments at a constant pressure both disks showed good performances in shape accuracy and polishing efficiency, indicating the priority of the bonded mechanochemical tools over conventional free abrasive polishing. (3) This study showed excellence of mechanochemical polishing as the next generation ecological production process which is asked for early practical usage in production. Less