Study of photo-molding in order to mass production of micro parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Kenji  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50256814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TIJI Masahiro  The Materials Process Technology Center, Director, 業務部, 部長
KOBAYASHI Yoshikazu  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60277390)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsStereo-Lithography / Photopolymerizable resin / Micro molding / マイクロ金型 / 精密加工
Research Abstract
We developed the micro cutting instrument and micro molding instrument which fuse the stereo-lithography techniques and the molding ones. The cutting instrument is same as the AFM(Atomic Force Microscope) structure. The diamond tip mounted on a top of the AFM cantilever contacts the sample surface under constant normal load and the sample is moved along X and Y direction to cut the surface. Then, the deflections of the cantilever were measured by laser displacement meter to keep constant normal load. The movement of Z direction and X-Y direction are controlled by PZT stage and pulse motor stage, respectively. The each instruments are controlled by the personal computer and connect the GP-IB or RS232C interface together. Therefore the shape of parts which can be created in this system are 2.5 dimension.
The micro molding instrument can mold the micro parts which made of photopolymerizable resin. The instrument consists primarily of 1) die sets, 2) core and cavity and 3) UV(Ultraviolet Rays) irradiation instrument. The minimum shape of micro parts which can be made is approximately ten μm wide and one μm depth. The maximum shape is approximately ten mm width and a few ten μm depth. It is recognized that the transfer between molded part and mold shape is very good. Also the ejection property depends on the amount of resin and lubricant on the cavity. So the technical problems of mass production of micro parts make clear in this study.