Development of Forming System for Micro Medical Tool Using Oblique Mill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Isamu  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30011159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASADA Masahiro  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80333152)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMicro cutting / Micro forming / Miniature end mill / Oblique mill / Medical element / Medical forceps / Counter plan for burr / Roughness analysis / 切削抵抗 / 切削面粗さ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is development of system to create medical parts with complicated and detailed shapes. Generally, the end mill is used for fabricating such shapes. In particular, The minimum size of commercial end-mills is 0.1 mm, and 0.06 at the research level. I thus proposed the oblique-cut mill. This tool has a very simple shape made by diagonally cutting a cylindrical tool material. One drawback of this tool is its poor cutting ability. In this study, the optimum cutting conditions were therefore investigated.
1. As the result of observation of cutting phenomena by CCD- type microscope, the poor cutting ability due to plastic deformation of material and low chip removal rate are known.
2. An optimum oblique angle is about 30 degree from the point of view or cutting resistance and chip removal.
3. The roughness of cut surface is experimentally and theoretically analyzed. Surface roughness becomes lower in case of small oblique angle and small feed rate applied.
4. The counter plan preventing from large burr generated at cut surface is considered. It is known that by optimizing feed rate, repeated cutting and tool path burr drastically diminished.
5. New micro cutting system is developed and it was confirmed that the 15-25 μm oblique-cut mill is effective for fabricating micro groove and three-dimensional shapes such as medical forceps. An ordinary miniature end mill of 0.2 mm diameter can assist above fabrication.