Development of ID-blade saw using elliptical vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Ken-ichi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faulty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00064452)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGrinding / Slicing / Cutting / ID-blade saw / Chipping / Semiconductor material / Hard and brittle material / ダイヤモンド砥粒 / 振動加工
Research Abstract
The ID-blade saw is one of slicing method to semiconductor materials and hard and brittle materials. The investigator designed to develop the new slicing system of ID-blade saw and studied on slicing characteristics and processing mechanisms by using the working fluid with SiC grains. As the results, the followihgs are clear;
1. The slicing was practiced to mix the SiC grains in the water like working fluid. As the experimental results, The exclusive working fluid for multi-wire saw that add the prevention of evaporation and settlement showed better slicing characteristics than water or normal cutting oil.
2. The SiC grains were good for mixed abrasive grains in the working fluid because these grains have high breaking characteristic. When the diameter of the SiC grains was same to mean projection length of diamond grains on the tool, the edge chipping showed smallest value.
3. The length of edge chipping changed to depend on cut-in and cut-out angles between tool and workpiece. The chipping length at the cut-in side was smaller than one at the cut-out side. When cut-in and the cut-out angles became small, the length of edge chipping showed small value. And, it was clear that the length of chipping by vibration processing became larger than non-vibration cutting.
4. The waviness and BOW of wafers became small by the working fluid with SiC grains. And, the surface roughness of wafers became large. The damage layer on wafer surface was 30μm.
5. The wear volume of tool became large by the working fluid with SiC grains.