Obtaining Higher Accuracy for Machine Tools by Nonlinear Disturbance Observer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Jiro  Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Science, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30016787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAMURA Minoru  Toshiba Machinery Co. Ltd. Technical Research Laboratory, 技術研究所, 研究職
KOSHIMIZU Shigeomi  Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Science, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (20267868)
NIWA Shohei  Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Science, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30023287)
SENJO Motohiro  Senjo Seiki Co. Ltd., 常務取締役
先生 宗弘  先生精機(株), 常務取締役
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDisturbance observer / Ultraprecision positioning / Nanometer positioning / Circular error / Blush model / 高精度化 / 非線形外乱オブザーバ / 象現突起 / 1nm分解能 / フィードバック制御 / PI-D制御
Research Abstract
(1) A Positioning device using a DC servomotor and ball screw with 1 nm positioning resolutions is manufactured. As a result of 100μm stroke step response by PID control, a deviation error of 3.1 nm and a dispersion error of 2.2 nm are obtained, considering the nonlinear spring behavior of all rolling elements on the device.
(2) After the nonlinear spring behavior of all rolling elements on the above positioning device is measured by a newly-developed method, the friction model can be obtained by the application of a blush model of the sliding elements.
(3) On the XY table driven by the linear motor, the trajectory contouring of circular interpolations at the quadrant changes is analyzed by use of the above friction model for the linear ball guideways.
(4) The nonlinear disturbance observer using the above friction model is newly developed. The method of the feedback system using the observer is theoretically effective. But its practical effect cannot be made sure by the experiment because of lack of time.