Project/Area Number |
12650130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | Sojo University |
Principal Investigator |
KORETA Noriyuki Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20269103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Sei Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00066169)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Ball-End Milling / Surface Roughness / Tilting Direction of Tool / Tilting Angle of tool / Degree of Copying / Regressive cutting / Shape of Cutting Edge / MQL Machining / 双方向切削 / マグネシュウム合金 / プリハードン鋼 / ボールエンドミル / 工具軸傾斜 / 被削性 / 加工変質層 / 被削生 |
Research Abstract |
This study intends to clarify how the surface roughness in die-making is influenced especially by tilting direction and angle of ball-end mill axis towards the work-piece, cutting conditions and cutting fluids in addition by using theoretical analysis and cutting experiments. The optimum tilting direction and angle in order to get small surface roughness was found to exist and differ in both cutting feed direction and pick feed direction. Moreover, the leftward pick feed direction is better than the rightward one to the cutting feed direction. It was proved by experiments that the best shape of the cutting edge for good surface roughness has the large true rake angle and chip pockets because chips of continuous type are formed. When cutting feed rate is very fast, the effect of cutting which begins from the flank of the ball-end mill (this phenomenon is called 'Regressive cutting') was studied also by experiments in case of backward tilting cutting. Among such seven kinds of commercial materials as brass, aluminum etc, magnesium alloy was selected as the optimum material to prove the theoretical surface roughness by defining 'Degree of Copying' due to sensitivity evaluation on cutting experiments. Minimal Quantity Liquid Method (12cc/min) improved the tool life 1.4 times longer.