Development of PCB Coated tool having Ti-V-N thin film which has good adhesion-resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Tadahiro  Nara National College of Technology Mechanical Engineering Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (10141912)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTurning / PVD Coated Cemented Carbide / Ti-V-N Thin Film / Tool Wear / Sintered Material / Stainless Steel / Wear Resistance / Adhesion Resistance / 施削 / ステンレンス鋼
Research Abstract
In this study, the (Ti,V)N coated cemented carbide tools that have several contents of Ti and V are used. The experimental conditions for deposition of (Ti,V)N films are an arc current of 100A, a substrates DC bias of 100V, a substrate temperature of 673K and a N_2 gas pressure of 2.7Pa. The substrate used is Cemented carbide (JIS K10). The cathode materials used are Ti75V25, Ti50V50 and Ti25V75. In order to clarify the effective tool material for the turning of various workpieces, the tool wear of the (Ti,V)N coated cemented carbide tool is experimentally investigated. The main results obtained are as follows: (1) The TiN coating layer has the micro-hardness of HV_<0.25N>1940 and the critical scratch load of 64N, The Ti75V25N coating layer has the micro-hardness of HV_<0.25N>2970 and the critical scratch load of 90N. The Ti50V50N coating layer has the micro-hardness of HV_<0.25N>2820 and the critical scratch load of 80N. The Ti25V75N coating layer has the micro-hardness of HV_<0.25N>2510 and the critical scratch load of 91N. Therefore, the Ti75V25N coated cemented carbide has both high micro-hardness and high critical scratch load. (2) The Ti75V25N coated cemented carbide tool is the most effective tool material for the cutting of SUS310S. (3) In the cutting of sintered iron material, the wear progress of Ti75V25N coated cemented carbide tool is slowest in the PVD coated cemented carbide tools. (4) The Ti75V25N coated cemented is the most effective tool material for the cutting of the sintered stainless steel. (5) In the cutting of forged sintered material, the wear progress of Ti75V25N coated cemented carbide tool is slowest in the PVD coated cemented carbide tools.