IMPROVEMENT OF COMPRESSIVE STRENGTH OF TIRE STEEL CODE FOR AUTOMOBILE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Hiroshi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90142215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hideo  Kisarazu National College, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 教授 (50179511)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTire / Steel cords / FRR / Bending fatigue / Buckling / Mechanical analysis / Bending stress / Cord construction / 座屈破壊 / 圧縮剛性
Research Abstract
This project can be divided into three steps. The first step is a study on the observation of failure mode in steel cords during compression tests. The second step is associated with bending fatigue failure of steel cords. And in the last step, the authors propose a mechanical model of the bending fatigue failure steel cords.
(1) Fatigue failure of steel wire was observed during compression tests. Although the loading mode was compression, the steel codes were buckling and bent. The authors analyzed the compression stiffness and confirmed that the buckling was easy to initiate for the cord-reinforced rubber. Namely, the failure mode was bending fatigue.
(2) Therefore, the bending fatigue mechanism of steel cord was investigated caring out the bending tests and the observations. The constructions of 1×19, 3+9, 1×12, 1×12+Wr, and 4×3 were used for the investigation. The fatigue failure was initiated at the outer layer wires. Then the core wire was failed. A geometrical analysis revealed that the highest bending stress is initiated in the core wire. Namely, there are another factor to damage the cord wire during the bending.
(3) A simplified mechanical model was proposed to explain the bending fatigue of steel cord. The authors consider the effect of friction force in wire axial direction between the wires. The friction force increases the stress in wire during the bending. The model reasonably well explains the relative strength between the cord constructions.