Development of Half-floating Leadscrew and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Shigeo  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70156743)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsleadscrew / sliding leadscrew / trapezoidal screw thread / pneumatic pressure / half-floating condition / positioning mechanism / 円筒モデル
Research Abstract
Sliding leadscrews have superior advantages of higher stiffness and vibration dumping effects than ball screws or hydrostatic leadscrews though they have disadvantage of large friction loss. This study proposes a method of improving the frictional property without deteriorating the advantage of stiffness and vibration dumping effects. Pneumaticpressure is supplied to contact interfacebetween threads to support the axial load partially, while the solid contact areas aremaintained tokeep stiffness and dumping effect. This study aims at developing the "half-floating leadscrew", to verify its availability and clarify the problems.
First, to obtain data for designing the half-floating leadscrew, some experiments are performed using cylindrical model. The contact condition of screw threads is modeled to contacts between end surfaces of cylinders, and their frictional property is clarified to understand the friction decrease by the pneumatic pressure. The.frictional torque between the cylinders is measured under various conditions of axial load, pneumatic pressure and rotational speed. From the experimental results, it is confirmed that the cylindrical model shows 38 % decrease of friction loss when increasing pneumatic pressure by 0.1 MPa under the axial load of F=147 N.
Next, a half-floating leadscrew is manufactured by approving simple pneumatic slots to a sliding leadscrew. The nominal screw threads profile is metric trapezoidal thread of Tr30 X 8. The recess of 2.4 mm width and 0.6mm depth is formed on the female threads. Thematerial of the nut is bronze casting ( BC6 ), while the material of the screw shaft is SCM415H. It is confirmed that the friction loss is decreased by 40 % when the pneumatic pressure is P=0.3 MPa under the axial load of F=147 N. And so, the availability of the half-floating leadscrewproposed is verified. Moreover, a positioning mechanism is constructed in order to apply the manufactured half-floating leadscrew.