Rapid Detection of Tooth Form Deviation of Cylindrical Involute Gear by Laser Holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIO Hiroshige  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engrg., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90026097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Aizoh  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engrg., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10027899)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPrinciple of Huygens-Fresnel / large Incident Angle / Laser / Hologram / Distribution of Intensity / Form deviation / Nick / Shaving Cutter / ホイエインス-フレネルの原理 / 強度 / 強度分布 / ホログラフィ / 位相 / 歯面形状偏差 / CCDイメージセンサー
Research Abstract
Conventional method of laser interferometry is useful to know how a tooth flank has form deviation. But its method has a defect that it takes much time to process data of brightness intensity on CCD image sensor, and the method can't be introduced in production line for the sake of optical instability of the measuring system. Therefore to detect a tooth form deviation of a cylindrical involute gear, a new measuring system is introduced. Possibility of rapid detection method of a tooth form by using laser holography is investigated. The results by this method are as follows:
(1) A possibility of detecting form deviation of objective tooth flank by simulation corresponded to the experiment is investigated.
(2) From constructing experimental apparatus with new optical system, it was made clear that amount of image, brightness and its distribution on focusing screen depends on tooth form deviation.
(3) Nick occurred in the process of machining process of gear can be detected by this interferometry.