A High Pressure-Short Time Chromatography Using Analysis of Surface Deformation Patterns in Percussive Impact Indentation on Lubricated Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Nobuyoshi  Saga University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00039265)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTrikbology / Impact indentation / Lubrication / Traction oil / Solidification / Rhelogy / High pressure / Contact angle / 国化
Research Abstract
Succeeding the papers on free volume of lubricants at high pressure from liquid to solidified regions, the authors are observing dynamical high pressure phenomena under impact Here, lubricant films between solid surfaces, e.g., a bearing steel ball and a flat plate of low carbon steel, no more exhibit axi symmetric behavior as so far assumed a priori, but a variety of anisotropic patterns in circumferentially.
The solidification under the dynamical condition is considered to occur depending on time, location and oil composition. At the moment of impact, primary segregation appears as granular deposition remaining a number of minute indentations superposed on principal indentation of its test plate. By analysis, the characteristic patterns of different interferential fringes different according to oil composition can be identified, together with measurement of the three dimensional profile of the mating plate. The unique performance of 5P4E ester is clarified by same means. Thus, the pre … More sent transient behavior of dynamical phenomena of solidification of lubricants develops wide applicability. It is noted that for such a rapid change in contact condition the interfacial phenomena plays a significant role on contact deformation.
Summarizing the analysis of surface deformation pattern in percussive impact indentation on lubricated surfaces, the following conclusions are drawn.
1. The central part of the dent was measured by fee interference fringe pattern. The axi-svmmetrical and unaxi-symmetrical patterns were observed. The axi-symmetrical pattern of fee dent was formed by homogeneous phase solidification of oil and fee unaxi-symmetrical pattern of fee dent was formed by dispersed phase of solidification of oil. And, fee annealed steel appears on this non symmetry more remarkably than fee hardened steel.
2. The profile of the meridian sections of the dent was measured wife fee contact stylus surface roughness tester and fee effective radius of the dent was calculated. The effective radius of the dent was closely related to contact angle of oil. So, fee effective radius of dent was prescribed by fee interfacial phenomenon more remarkably than fee annealed steel.
3. The precise analysis of fee dent shape is fee replica observation of fee transient phenomenon to pass in a short time, and it can examine fee solidification of oil under dynamic condition and a difference in fee interfacial phenomena. Less