Project/Area Number |
12650154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Satoru Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90192799)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Computational Fluid Dynamics / Compressible Flows / Nonequilibrium Flows / Non-Perfect Gas / Condensation / Heterogeneous Nucleation / Low-Mach Number Flows / Numerical Method / エアロゾル / 非定常流れ / 蒸気タービン |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop the computational algorithms for solving nonequilibrium flow phenomena deeply depending time and space scales in non-perfect gas. Especially, nonequilibrium condensate flows with homogeneous and heterogeneous nucleation, magneto-plasma dynamics(MPD) flows with thermal nonequilibrium, and very low-Mach-number flows with condensation were taken into consideration. In 2000, a condensation model which is applicable to condensation with heterogeneous nucleation in atmospheric weather conditions was developed. Numerical simulations for turbine stator-rotor interaction in wet-steam turbine considering nonequilibrium condensation were also executed. In 2001, a computational algorithm based on the preconditioning method for solving low-Mach-number condensate flows was developed. A computational code for solving MPD flows with thermal nonequilibrium was also developed. In 2002, transonic condensate flows in atmospheric flight conditions were numerically investigated using the condensation model developed in 2000. Furthermore, thermal convections with condensation in low gravity environment were calculated using the preconditioning algorithm developed in 2001.