Pyragas Flow Control using Synthetic Jets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi university
Principal Investigator
OGAWARA Kakuji  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70211125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Souichi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50335767)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFlow Control / Neural Network / Pyragas Control / Synthetic Jet / Active Control / Free Surface Flow / Particle Image Velocimetry / シンセティック・ジェット / 自由液面流れ / 流水制御 / 粒子画像流速計 / カオス
Research Abstract
An active flow control system using Synthetic Jets with fluidic nozzle was investigated. The control system is composed of Particle Tracking Velocimetry, Neural Network computing and Pyragas' Delayed Feedback control theory. Synthetic Jets are set on both side of primary flow, and connected to fluidic nozzle. The actuators can easily vector a Primary flow upward or downward by synthesizing suction and blowing actions. This system is applied to water flow with free surface in a rectangular tank having an inlet on the right side wall and outlet at the bottom. Two flow patterns are found to be stable in this tank. Under one condition, inlet flow goes directly to outlet and clockwise circulating flow is observed. Under the other one, while, inlet flow is attached to free surface, resulting in counterclockwise circulating flow. Any other flow pattern is unstable and stabilized to either two stable ones. A target flow pattern is stabilized by the present system although it is naturally unstable.