Production and Fluidization of Natural Gas Cluthrate-Hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OTA Masahiro  Graduate School of Engineering, Tokyo Metropolitan University Research Associate, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80094259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Kazuhiko  Graduate School of Engineering, Tokyo Metropolitan UniversityProfessor, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (00281692)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHydrate / Clathrate / Molecular Dynamics Methane Hvdrate / Xenon Hydrate / Production Rate / Guest Molecule / Host Molecule / 固体粒子添加 / クラスレートハイドレート / 天然ガスハイドレート / 相変化 / 流動化
Research Abstract
For increasing the production rate ofa methane hydrate, 4 kinds of experimental production means were done. For increasing the amount of a dissolving guest gas into water, the first experiment is that the gas pressure in a high pressure vessel is kept constant for a while decreasing the temperature in the vessel. In the second, after the producing the hydrate the hydrate is resolved and then reproduced. In the third way, the gas temperature in the vessel is kept constant for the period increasing the gas pressure in the vessel. In the last experiment, xenon gas hydrates are used as nuclei for production of the methane hydrates and the jet nozzles is used as a device for increasing the mixing rate in water. It is clarified that the xenon gas is very useful for producing the methane hydrate in water. Because the gas pressure for producing the xenon hydrate in water is lower than the pressure for the methane. The reproducing hydrate method is convenient for the second reproduction of the methane hydrate.