Fundamental Study on Unsteady Aerodynamics of Macroscopic Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Teruhiko  Osaka Prefecture University, Dept. Energy Systems Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80081222)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsUnsteady Flow / Asymptotic Analysis / Vortex Method / Low Reynolds Number / Saffman Effect / PSE Method / Impulsively Started / Nonlinear Interaction / 非定常流れ / 球まわりの流れ / Jefferyパラドックス / 大気汚染粒子 / 空力特性 / 低レイノルズ数流れ / 特異摂動法
Research Abstract
The primary purpose of the present study is to know the aerodynamic forces acting on a macroscopic particle which undergoes a step change in its rotating and translating velocities, in particular, to investigate the effect of nonlinear interaction to the hydrodynamic forces, which may play an important role in the unsteady motion of the particle.
In the theoretical study, a two-dimensional circular cylinder, which starts impulsively with rotational motion, is mainly treated, using the method of the matched asymptotic expansion, which was proposed by the present investigator. The most important result is that the lift force is generated by the nonlinear interaction and its asymptotic behavior for the beginning of motion is dependent on the order of Reynolds number, that is, for the low Reynolds number it exhibits t^<-1/2> singularity, for the moderate Reynolds number it is a constant, and for the high Reynolds number it has t^<1/2>, where t is tune from the start.
In the numerical study, the vortex method is used in the present study, which may be powerful for the unsteady flow, and is developed to the extremely low Reynolds number flow. To confirm the validity of the vortex method the above mentioned theoretical problems are treated and the theoretical results are confirmed. In the three-dimensional flow, the stretching term plays an important role to the flow behavior, so in the present vortex method the concept of the PSE method is applied to this term and the flow around a sphere is calculated. The numerical results show that the PSE method for the stretching term is available.