MECHANISM OF TRANSFORMATION AND CONCENTRATION TO IMPULSIVE ENERGY FROM FLOW DYNAMIC ENERGY DUE TO CAVITATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Keiichi  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ENGlNEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50113030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yasuhiro  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OP ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (00319039)
NAKAJIMA adoka  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (70322542)
SHINTANI Kazuhiro  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80139758)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCAVITATION / LIQUID FLOW ENERGY / HIGH IMPACT / EROSION / VORTEX / ENERGY CONCENTRATION / ENERGY TRANSFORMATION / 衝撃 / 超高速度観察 / キャビテーション過程 / キャビテーションクラウド / 遷移キャビテーション / 渦流れ
Research Abstract
The occurrence mechanism and high impact due to energy concentration due to cavitation are investigated experimentally and numerically from viewpoints of control and prediction of occurrence point and impact strength, especially, about such points as high impact mechanism of vortex cavitation, cavity collapsing behavior and erosion mechanism near solid wall as well as in high pressure field, vibratory cavitation with highly erosive characters and process of energy concentration due to cavitation bubbles.
1. The characteristics of cavitation inception were investigated in an axial-symmetrical convergent-divergent nozzle of a Ventuli-type through computer simulation and experiments to make clear the tensile strength of water. 2. For separated vortex cavitation in an inner-flow type of axi-symmetrical channel such as a cylindrical orifice, we can observe a reentrant flow and a shedding of cloud cavitation toward the downstream direction of vortex cavity. 3. The characteristics of cavitatio … More n impacts of separated-vortex-type cavitation in a two-dimensional. Convergent-divergent channel were examined to measure strong impacts especially at the collapse of shedding vortex cavity. 4. The relationship of cavitation bubble behavior with cavitation impacts and erosion was discussed about an alternate shedding-type vortex cavitation caused behind a circular or triangular cylindrical body. The alternate shedding vortex cavitation shows a similar manner to the cloud-like cavitation. 5. A study of cavitation impact was made under the flow condition like an actual flow in a vibratory apparatus and a butterfly valve. The results show that the interference is important on the occurrence of high impact between neighboring bubbles and between the pressure field and the bubble collapse. 6. The propagation phenomenon of pressure wave was examined to make clear the cause of bubble collapse using an ultra-high speed video camera. The bubble collapse was caused in a chain-reaction manner through the propagation of pressure Wave. Less