Field Vibration Tests of Full-Scale Tainter-Gates and Verificaiton of Its Theoretical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Noriaki  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40098083)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDynamics of Machinery / Flow-Induced-Vibration / Self-Excited Vibration / Coupled-Mode Vibration / Gate / Tainter Gate / Radial Gate / Field Vibration Tests / 流体力学
Research Abstract
Tainter gates (radial gates) are frequently used as a crest gate of dam for a flood release. A huge Tainter gate installed on Folsom dam in Califrnia, induced vibrations and failed, early in the morning of July 17, 1995. Apossibility that vibration participated in its failure was pointed out from just after the accident, and some failure analysis studies have been performed by applicants
In this study, field vibration tests were conducted on a 47-ton full-scale gate under practical uses, to determine its in-air and in-water natural vibration characteristics. Experimental modal tests, using an impact hammer and accelerometers, were conducted on the gate, thus addressing its in-air natural frequencies, mode shapes and modal damping. Subsequently, the in-water vibration tests were conducted to reveal the vibration characteristics of the gate. Conclusively, comparison of the calculated inherent in-water vibration frequency and the measured frequency of the in-water self-excited vibration confirms the validity of the theoretical analysis developed for full-scall gate