An Experimental Approach to Vortex-Flame Interaction in Practical Turbulent Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHIWA Norio  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00023341)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTurbulent Premixed Flame / Turbulent Burning Velocity / Vortex-Flame Interaction / Plane Shear Flow / Coherent Structure / Karman Vortex Street / Wake behind Cylindrical Rod Array / Unsteady Propagating Flame / 乱流予混合火炎 / 円柱格子乱流 / 火炎と渦の相互干渉 / 火炎伸長 / トモグラフィー / 火花点火火炎 / ボルテックス・バースティング / 音響励起 / 群島状火炎
Research Abstract
In this investigation the processes of vortex-flame interaction of a spark-ignited flame with either coherent structure in the plane premixed shear flow or Karman vortex street in the wake behind a fine cylindrical rod array are experimentally examined, in order to clarify effects of adjacent eddies on the vortex bursting. Propane-air mixture is used in this investigation with an equivalence ratio varied. The results obtained are summarized as follows.
(1) In case of the spark ignition at the center of a large scale organized eddy, a flame propagates faster in the axial direction than in the radial one, indicating that the vortex motion enhances the propagation velocity. After completing combustion within an eddy, a pair of flames protrude to adjacent boundary regions on upstream and downstream sides and propagate in the flow direction. The propagation velocity is promoted by the rolling-up motion inherent in the shear flow. In case of the spark ignition at the boundary between adjacent eddies, a flame extends along the contact surface between two mixture streams and becomes S-shaped. It is found that the flame velocity in the flow direction is almost equal to that in the axial direction. When the tips of S-shaped flame reach adjacent eddies, the vortex bursting again enhances the axial flame propagation. It is concluded that there exist two kinds of vortex-flame interactions; one is the vortex bursting, the other is the vortex boosting, and that combination of these two enhancement mechanisms constitutes one of the key factors to the turbulent combustion.
(2) A spark-ignited young flame generated in the mixture wake behind a fine cylindrical rod array suffers from the intense cooling and stretching by multiple attacks of Karman vortex. The vortex-flame interaction, therefore, can not always augment flame propagation, but lead to flame extinction in the weak mixture.