Turbulent Heat and Mass Transfer, and Combustion Control of a Non-Premixed Turbulent Flame Associated with Counter Gradient Diffusion Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Masato  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80163335)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCombustion / Turbulence / Non-Premixed Flame / Pressure Gradient / Counter-Gradient Diffusion / Transport Phenomena / Gas Analysis / Unburned Hydro Carbon / 拡散火炎 / ガスクロマトグラフ
Research Abstract
The research results are summarized as follows:
(1) "Heat transfer characteristics of a non-premised turbulent flame formed in a curved rectangular duct": Heat transfer characteristics of a non-premixed turbulent flame formed in a curved rectangular duct (180° bend) were investigated experimentally. Key turbulence quantities of velocity and thermal fields such as Reynolds stress components and turbulent heat fluxes were measured using a combined LDV and fine-wire thermocouple technique. These measurements provided direct evidence of the occurrence of the anomalous phenomenon of counter-gradient heat transfer, which can be ascribed to the presence of a strong pressure-gradient in the radial direction of the curved duct. The experiment also revealed that the Onset region of this "counter-gradient" diffusion was adjacent to the strong "gradient" diffusion region. The quantitative appraisal of the production terms for the turbulent heat flux showed that the pressure gradient promoted gradie … More nt diffusion on the inner-wall (low-pressure) side of the curved-duct flame and caused counter-gradient diffusion on the outer-wall (high-pressure) side. The schlieren photography for visualizing the density field showed a totally different behavior of the burned gas parcels between the high- and low-pressure sides of the flame. The essential mechanism causing the counter-gradient diffusion can be explained by the unique motion of the high-temperature (low-density) gas parcel on the high-pressure side of the flame.
High-temperature fluid motions tend to be preferentially damped by the pressure gradient imposed on the flow field. The occurrence of the counter-gradient diffusion phenomenon will of course lead to the collapse of the "gradient-diffusion hypothesis," on which most conventional turbulence models rely. In such a field, the analogy between heat and mass transfer processes, which holds almost always in normal turbulent passive-scalar transport, can disappear.
(2) "Turbulence statistics of a non-premixed flame formed in a curved channel": Statistical characteristics of a non-premixed turbulent flame formed in a curved rectangular channel were investigated experimentally. Two types of flame one is formed in the center of the channel (Flame 1) and the other in the vicinity of the inner-wall (Flame 2) were measured using a simultaneous measurement technique of velocity and temperature. In both flames, counter-gradient diffusion (CGD) emerged in heat transfer at the outer-wall side of the flames. Flame 2 showed more distinct CGD than Flame 1, and its shape was very elongated. Unlike Flame 1, Flame 2 was not associated with strong "gradient-diffusion" heat transfer at the inner-wall side of the flame, and this may strengthen the CGD of Flame 2. Statistical analysis of the turbulent heat-flux revealed the internal structure of the CGD, where high-temperature fluid parcels moving toward the outer-wall side are strongly decelerated (Flame 1), or return with little diffusion (Flame 2). These are the essential features characterizing the turbulent flames under the strong pressure-gradient. Less