INFLUENCE OF COMPOSITION ON HEAT TRANSFER AND CRITICAL HEAT FLUX IN BOILING OF MULTICOMPONENT MIXTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yasunobu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, DEP. OF MECH. ENG. SCI., PROF., 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90037763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Satoru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, DEP. OF MECH. ENG. SCI., RES. ASO., 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (80038041)
BAI Qiang  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, DEP. OF MECH. ENG. SCI., RES. ASO., 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (00274499)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBOILING HEAT TRANSFER / MIXTURES / CRITICAL HEAT FLUX / COMPOSITION EFFECT / CORRELATION / 熱伝達予測式 / 他成分流体 / 限界熱流速 / ミクロ液膜
Research Abstract
(1) Development of Simulation Code for Bubble Growth
A numerical simulation code was developed to analyze the bubble growth and coalescence both for a single nucleation site and for two neighboring sites. Simulation results made clear an importance of evaporation from a meniscus film under bubbles.
(2) Influence of Mixture Composition in Flow Boiling
Flow boiling experiment was performed for binary refrigerant mixtures (R-134a/R-124) in a horizontal tube. Pressure drop was not influenced by mixture composition, while heat transfer was significantly reduced in mixture boiling. Measured data of pressure drop and heat transfer were correlated in empirical correlations.
(3) Influence of Mixture Composition on Three Component Mixtures
Heat transfer coefficient of ternary refrigerant mixtures (R-134a/R-142b/R-123) was measured in nucleate pool boiling. Reduction in heat transfer coefficients was found attributable to a decrease of the effective temperature difference as a result of the depletion of the more volatile component at the liquid-Vapor interface. Thus the boiling range was considered as a dominant parameter and introduced in a correlation for boiling heat transfer coefficient of mixtures.