Removal of NOx from Combustion Exhaust gas by Using Radicals in Arc Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIMUNE Takaaki  SHONAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90094284)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCombution Exhaust gas / NOx Removal Rate / Arc Plasma / Pollutant / Radical / 水素ラジカル / 炭化水素ラジカル / 燃焼排ガス
Research Abstract
A technique for removing the NOx contained in combustion exhaust gas has been developed by using radicals produced in the mixing arc plasma. By feeding the gas mixture (Ar+NH_3), (Ar+H_2) and (Ar+diesel oil) into arc plasma torch, ammonia, hydrogen and diesel oil radicals such as NH_2, NH, HC, N, H are produced, and these radicals are mixed in a reactor with the simulated exhaust gases (N_2+NO) and (Air+N_2+NO) respectively. The NO decreases as a result of the formation of the innocuous products N_2, H_2O and CO_2 when the O_2 is not contained in the gas. Under present experimental conditions, the thermal De-NOx process and the oxidation of ammonia, hydrogen and Diesel oil are not expected. In the case of the gas (Air+N_2+NO), NOx increase with increasing input power to plasma. The effects of input power to plasma, molar ratio NH_3/NO, H_2/NO and diesel oil/NO, cathode length and gas flow rate on the NOx removal rate are investigated experimentally.
Experimental results are summarized as follows ;
(1) The NOx removal rate increases with increasing input voltage of plasma and with decreasing the distance ratio L/d between nozzle exit and exhaust pipe. When the hydrogen, ammonia and diesel oil injections at a molar ratio greater than stoicheiometric value, the NOx removal rate increases with increasing of these radicals such as NH_2, NH, H, N, HC in the case of simulated exhaust gas (N_2+NO).
(2) As for the simulated exhaust gas (Air+N_2+NO) under a oxygen concentration of 3.2 %, the NOx concentration decreases by hydrogen or diesel oil injections, and the NOx decreases by ammonia radicals at a oxygen of 4.2 %, while the deposits on the anode nozzle are observed in the case of diesel oil injection.