PTV Measurement of Boundary Conditons at the Phase Interfaces in Gas-Liquid, Liquid-Liquid, Multiphase Flow. PTV measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
UMEURA Tomomasa  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMTO Yasufumi  Kansia University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90330175)
YONEHARA Noriyoshi  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (40067658)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGas-Liquid Multi-phase flow / Liquid-Liquid Multiphase flow / Boundary Phenomena / PTV Measurement / Tele-Centric Lens / Deformation of Bubbles / Collision of Bubbles / PTV / 液液混相流 / 界面剪断応力 / コンタミネーション / 液滴内部 / 速度分布 / 屈折歪み補正
Research Abstract
Flows around and in the vicinity of a drop sinking in oil bath are moasured by applying PTV technique, which includes some newly developsd methods of flow visualization. The experiment aimed to colleot information about flow conditions at the phase interface. In order to measure the flow in the vicinity of the interface, the PTV technique is utilized, but some problems on visualization of the phase interface and inside the drop had to be solved. By combining fluorescent tracers, a telecentric lens, and a new illumination method, those problems are solved. It has been well known that the inevitable phenomonon of contamination strongly influences characteristics of the interface. The shearfng condition along the drop has been obtained through the experiment, and it unveiled the influence of the contamination. The velocity distributions along the phase interface of a sinking drop have never been reported before, neither the shearing stress.
In the second year, we tried to measure much difficult problem to measure transient flow around a bubble that deforms as it going up. Measuring the target flow is more important and valuable with respect of actual application.
Velocity distribution of transient flows ought to be less precise since measurement errors cannot be reduced by averaging. So, We have to recover as many vectors as possible from a pair of PTV pictures. Adding to the demand to the enforced PTV analysis, the moving and deforming boundaries of a bubble requires to define precise a boundary shape that corresponds to velocities obtained as mean displacements between two pictures.
All those problems have been solved, and velocity distributions along and near two couiding-bubble surfaces have been obtained. The newly developed method to process moving and deforming boundaries in PIV measurements has been confirmed to be welcomed in many experimental studies of fluid mechanics.