Project/Area Number |
12650221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Masakatsu Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10179955)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Low Gravity / Space Structure / Liquid / Coupled Vibration / 流体 |
Research Abstract |
Nonlinear coupled dynamic behavior of a thin-walled structure attached with liquid in a low gravity condition has been investigated. The problem was subdivided into two subjects. I. Free vibration analysis of a partially constrained liquid drop Theoretical analysis has been conducted for a spherical liquid drop partially constrained. And using a water drop, corresponding experimental studies have been carried out. Comparing both results, qualitative agreement was obtained. II. Experimental study on dynamic behavior of flexural flame structure attached with liquid Test structures were constructed with plastic beams and hanged from the ceiling with spring and rubber band, which modeled as structure in space. Attached liquid was modeled by "spring-mass" or "beam-mass". Test structure was harmonically excited by electro-magnetic exciter to measure the harmonic response. Three-axis acceleration pick-up was used and vibration mode was observed by three dimensional motion analysis system.