A Simultaneous Optimal Design of Structural and Control Systems for Cantilevered Pipes Conveying Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
DOKI Hitoshi  Akita University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (80134055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMOTO Kazuhiko  Akita University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Associate Professor, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (00261652)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSimultaneous optimal design of structural and control systems / Cantilevered pipes conveying fluid / Active control / LQG control law / Energy for active control / Closed-loop critical flow velocity / Local random search / 構造系と制御系の同時最適設計 / LQG制御則 / 流体関連振動 / 複合送水管 / 同時最適設計 / フラッタ / SA法
Research Abstract
We deal with a simultaneous optimal design of structural and control system of cantilevered pipes conveying fluid. We consider a combined pipe conveying fluid which is consisted of a beam (with variable shape) sandwiched by two pipes conveying fluid. The mathematical model of the combined pipe system is derived as a single pipe conveying fluid whose structural properties are variable. The width distribution of the beam and the location of the sensor and the actuator are structural design parameters. We employ the LQG control law with the input energy constraint as the active control method. The structural design parameters and the LQG controller are simultaneously adjusted so that the critical flow velocity of the controlled system (closed-loop critical flow velocity) is maximized with an iterative numerical optimization technique. The simulation result shows the necessity of the simultaneous optimal design approach in designing the active control system of the cantilevered pipe conveying fluid. The experimental study is also conducted. The experimental result fairly agrees with the simulation result and emphasizes the proposed design methodology.