Project/Area Number |
12650228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TERASHIMA Kazuhiko Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60159043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Kenichi Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90314088)
TAKEMOTO Hidehiro Mitsubishi Rayon Co. Ltd Special products develop center, Researcher, 機能製品開発センター, 研究員(研究職)
KITAJIMA Hideo Gifu National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Control Engineering, Associate Professor, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (80224955)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | tension control / filament winding / system identification / γ-degree-of-freedom(PID control) / process control / 同期制御 / PID制御 / 最適制御 / 統合化制御 / インテリジェント制御 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, Carbon Fiber(CF) and Carbon Fiber Reinforced Plastics(CFRP) have lately attracted as material which have the properties of excellent flexibility and durability. Moreover, since CF and CFRP have strength about ten times than material in spite of light weight, its demand gets more and more high. CFRP is generally formed by a Filament winding, namely FW method. In order to make a sound products by this method, the winding pitch and the winding tension control in the winding process are of great importance. However there are few advanced FW machines with capacities to measure and control the winding tension. Hoop winding method and Helical winding method are representative ones to form CFRP. CFRP becomes high strength by using these winding patterns. So it is necessary to control tension at the two winding pattern. By author's past research, tension control systems have been studied, and Hoop winding control has satisfied control specification. But Helical winding has not been yet. The purpose of the present research is to satisfy control specification for Helical winding process, where Helical winding process is analyzed and tension process model is constructed using a system identification method.